Accident Cessna 150L N10882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375802

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Usaf, Davis Monthan Aero Club
Registration: N10882
MSN: 15075105
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7781 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KDMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT A 45 MIN WAIT AS THE NUMBER ONE ACFT FOR DEPARTURE, THE CONTROLLER INFORMED THE PLT THAT HE COULD EXPECT AN ADDITIONAL 3 MIN WAIT BECAUSE OF WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A (LARGE) EC-130 ACFT WHICH WAS APPROACHING FOR A TOUCH & GO LANDING. THE PLT ELECTED TO WAIVE THE TIME INTERVAL FOR THE WAKE TURBULENCE SEPARATON, AND AS THE EC-130 PASSED HIS POSITION THE CONTROLLER ISSUED THE PLT A CLEARANCE FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO BETWEEN 25 AND 50 FT AGL AND THEN IT ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE. THE ACFT PITCHED DOWNWARD, ROLLED RIGHT AND DESCENDED UNTIL IT STRUCK THE RWY, 1 MINUTE, 22 SECONDS AFTER RECEIVING ITS TAKEOFF CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA072

Location