Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5547J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375806

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5547J
MSN: 32-1009
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, GA
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD DUE TO A STUCK FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS REPAIRED AND A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM COUNTY ROAD 240. AT AN ALT OF APRX 3 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED & THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, VEERED LEFT & THE RIGHT WING WAS SEVERED WHEN IT STRUCK A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA045

Location