Accident Cessna 177RG N2191Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375808

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Inc.
Registration: N2191Q
MSN: 177RG0591
Total airframe hrs:5956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING SLOW FLIGHT MANEUVERS, THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER WITH NO RESPONSE. VARIOUS COMBINATIONS OF CONTROLS PRODUCED NO FURTHER RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING IN A FURROWED CLEARING AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA017

Location