Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6740P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375809

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Richard Cabrinha
Registration: N6740P
MSN: 24-1868
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canoga Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Huntington, CA (L16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS CRUISIN IN HIS OWN ACFT, AN ENG OIL LEAK DEVELOPED, OIL PRESSURE DECREASED & ENG POWER WAS LOST, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LDG ON A CITY STREET, ON APPROACH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES & A FENCE, & THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN, EXAM OF THE PARTIALLY OIL COVERED ENG REVEALED THAT AN OIL FLEX HOSE TO THE OIL COOLER HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY WRAPPED WITH A METALLIC-LIKE TAPE. THE HOSE, WHICH WAS OIL-COVERED, HAD A BRITTLE/CRUMBLY APPEARING CORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA068

Location