Accident Cessna 150L N19099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375814

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Elkins & Bradshaw, Inc
Registration: N19099
MSN: 15074169
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON THE WET GRASS RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. BOTH THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA042

Location