Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8458H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375815

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: N8458H
MSN: 288290053
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Destination airport:(55C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLT AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT ON THE SNOW COVERED RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN ENCOUNTERED DEEPER SNOW CAUSING THE ACFT TO SWING TO THE LEFT AND RUN INTO A SIX-FT SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA049

Location