Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2969P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375816

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2969P
MSN: 949
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island, FL
Destination airport:Ocean Reef, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A FLIGHT FROM MARCO ISLAND FL, TO OCEAN REEF FL, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND ELECTED TO LAND AT HOMESTEAD GENERAL ARPT. UPON LANDING HE FOUND THE LEFT MUFFLER HAD SEPERATED FROM THE ACFT, STRUCK THE PROPELLER AND WAS DRIVEN THROUGH THE TOP OF THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1992 N2969P Mta Aero Services 0 Unknown, FL sub

Location