Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8895E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375831

Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Millard Air, Inc.
Registration: N8895E
MSN: 32-7640075
Total airframe hrs:2828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N8895E WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 2,800' MSL, 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHEN THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO CLIMB POWER, THE ENG QUIT. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR THE FORCED LANDING BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED 4 BROKEN TEETH ON CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR. FAILURE OF THE GEAR RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ALL ACCESSORIES. A MEDICAL PATIENT WHO WAS BEING TRANSPORTED ON AN UNAPPROVED LITTER INSTALLED IN PLACE OF THE RT MIDDLE AND REAR SEATS HIT THE BACK OF THE RT FRONT SEAT DURING THE ACDT AND WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FA033