Accident Cessna 182J N2650F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375855

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2650F
MSN: 182-56750
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishopville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clemson, SC (KCEU)
Destination airport:Bishopville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE A DIRECT CROSSWIND LANDING AT A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA035

Location