Accident Cessna 182P II N9893M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375891

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9893M
MSN: 18264790
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH AT LEAST ONE-HALF INCH OF FROST AND ICE ON UPPER SURFACES OF ACFT. ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE NEAR END OF 5900-FT RUNWAY IN EXTREME NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED AND NOSE DROPPED TO GROUND CONTACT. ACFT SKIDDED THROUGH PERIMETER FENCE AND ACROSS PERIMETER ROAD. PROPELLERCONDITION AND PROP STRIKES ON ROAD INDICATED ENGINE OPERATING AT HIGH POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1984 N9893M Charles Maraden 0 Deeth, NV sub

Location