Accident Piper PA-28-140D N473FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375901

Date:Friday 22 November 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:West Mesa Flying Assoc.
Registration: N473FL
MSN: 28-7125276
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, REQUIRING THE PLT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE PLT HAD FLOWN INTO, AND LATER ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM ALBUQUERQUE, NM, WITH THE MIXTURE FULL RICH. DURING THE ENG INSPECTION, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED. DURING THE END TEST RUN, THE ENG FUNCTIONED NORMALLY AFTER THE PLUGS WERE CLEANED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA030

Location