Accident Cessna 150M N45363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375909

Date:Monday 18 November 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tar Hill Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N45363
MSN: 15076875
Total airframe hrs:3318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH & GO LANDING THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA027

Location