Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2179L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37591

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:David C. Ohlson
Registration: N2179L
MSN: CE-667
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Aransas, TX (2R8
Destination airport:(KDRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot completed a 1.3-hour dark night cross-country flight. Two witnesses reported observing the airplane attempting to execute an apparent "go-around" on runway 13, which was 5,100 feet in length. The two witnesses observed that the aircraft made a right turn near mid-field, followed by the nose of the airplane dropping towards the ground. Evidence at the site showed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude and a post impact fire ensued. Flight control continuity was established. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine during examination. Ground scars corresponding to the main landing gear tires for the airplane were found 1,266 feet short of the landing threshold for runway 13. Additionally, five light poles were found knocked down short of the landing threshold. The aforementioned physical evidence shows that the airplane had apparently landed short of runway 13, impacted the approach lighting system, executed a go-around, and subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control during a go-around after impacting approach light poles on initial approach. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA191

Location