Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375912

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41309
MSN: 28-7415166
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR SAN JOSE MUNI AIRPORT AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION. PLT DIVERTED A/C TO RIED HILLVIEW AIRPORT & ESTABLISHED POWER-OFF GLIDE. ON FINAL FOR RWY 31R, PLT SAID HE REALIZED THE A/C WOULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY & 'STALLED THE A/C' INTO GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS TO REDUCE THE FWD SPEED AT IMPACT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND NO FUEL IN THE A/C & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. A/C WAS AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 3 HRS 45 MINS. THE PLT PLANNED A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 7.9 GPH. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AT DEPARTURE AIRPORT, A/C WAS FUELED TO THE TABS, WHICH GAVE A TOTAL USABLE FUEL LOAD OF 32 GALS. AT 7.9 GPH, 3 HRS 45 MINS OF ELAPSED TIME USES 29.6 GALS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA040

Location