Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3011P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375913

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Sakow Association
Registration: N3011P
MSN: 34-7970328
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEEB)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER WHAT THE PLT SAID WAS A NORMAL LANDING. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS FURTHER DAMAGED DURING REMOVAL OF THE ACFT FROM THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA039