Accident Cessna 182 N5634B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375915

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Michael Quill
Registration: N5634B
MSN: 33634
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stormville, NY
Destination airport:Gardiner, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES ON FINAL APCH AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHEN HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE THEN PROCEEDED ONTO FINAL APCH AT A 'NORMAL ALTITUDE'AND FULL FLAPS WERE ADDED. SHORTLY AFTER FULL FLAPS WERE ADDED, THE PLT REPORTED A MODERATE TO SEVERE WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AND A SINK RATE DEVELOPED. POWER WAS ADDED TO RECOVER, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE POWER LINES, DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA036

Location