Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 6B N4052K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375916

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 6B
Owner/operator:J. Robert Pendleton
Registration: N4052K
MSN: 10068
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:Englewood, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A BALLOON FLT, THE BLAST VALVE, WHICH OPERATES THE BURNER FLAME, STUCK OPEN DURING ONE OF THE BURNS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO DISENGAGE THE BLAST VALVE. WHEN THE PLT COULD NOT STOP THE FLAME WITH THE BLAST VALVE, HE MANUALLY CLOSED THE THREE PROPANE TANKS. TO LAND, THE PLT OPENED A PROPANE TANK, RELIGHTING EACH TIME HE WISHED TO MAKE A BURN. UPON LANDING, THE ENVELOPE SHIFTED OVER THE FLAME, BURNING SEVEN GORE PANELS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA025

Location