Accident Cessna 177A N30351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375917

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Silver Creek Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N30351
MSN: 17701206
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Destination airport:Taylor, AZ (4EQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT. HE SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD IN WHICH TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE SAID THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE FIELD THE ACFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE STATED HE HAD REDUCED ENG PWR TO FLIGHT IDLE AND DID NOT APPLY THROTTLE AFTER ENCOUNTERING THE DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE WIRES, A UTILITY POLE AND A WIRE FENCE. THE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT PRODUCED THE INDICATION OF LOST OIL PRESSURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA041

Location