Accident Rutan VariEze N572KE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37592

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N572KE
MSN: 1905
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antonio, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espanola, NM (Q14)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD FILED A VFR FLT PLAN FROM ESPANOLA, NM, TO DURANGO, CO, WITH A PROPOSED DEPARTURE TIME OF 1500 MST AND AS EN ROUTE FLT TIME OF 1 HR 10 MINS. THE FLT PLAN WAS NOT ACTIVATED. A SEARCH FOR THE ACFT BEGAN ON 12/13/84 AND ENDED ON 12/24/84. ON 6/10/85 THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 1/4 MILE WEST OF LOS PINOS, CO, AT THE 10,400 FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. WX OBSERVATIONS FOR 12/12/84 BETWEEN 1250 MST AND 1650 MST INDICATED CLOUDS AND SNOW SHOWERS OF AN UNKNOWN INTENSITY OBSCURED MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41772