Accident Cessna 150 N9115U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375923

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jesse Jasper
Registration: N9115U
MSN: 15078066
Total airframe hrs:4011 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainbow Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A SNOW COVERED, FROZEN LAKE, HE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD THE NOSE GEAR UP, DUE TO THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW. WHEN THE NOSE CAME DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR BUCKLED UNDER & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA008