Accident Cessna T210N N1604U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375929

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Joseph Thomas Clark
Registration: N1604U
MSN: 210-64228
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL DIVERSIONS HAD BEEN MADE DUE TO ENCOUNTERING AIRFRAME ICING. ONCE THE PILOT REALIZED THAT A LOW FUEL CONDITION EXISTED HE ASKED FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A STOP SIGN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA022

Location