Accident Cessna 150G N4754X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375931

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4754X
MSN: 15064804
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4771 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geronimo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO ACHIEVE PROPER CLIMB TO CLEAR PWR LINES DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED ON A 700 FT LONG GRASS STRIP IN A DOWNWIND DIRECTION. WHEN IT BECAME QUESTIONABLE THAT THE ACFT COULD CLIMB OVER A PWR LINE THE PLT CUT THE POWER TO IDLE AND LANDED. THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH AND WAS DAMAGED. THE TAKEOFF WAS TO THE NORTH AND THE WIND WAS FROM APRX 145 DEGREES AT ABOUT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG03