Accident Dorfman,william A. BEDE 4/275 N58266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375934

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Dorfman,william A. BEDE 4/275
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58266
MSN: 275
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. THE NOSE GEAR AND THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND CONTACT. THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE SIDE WITH A WING RAISED AND BEFORE RECOVERY AS EFFECTED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN SOFT TERRAIN AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNE01