Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6854P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375935

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Dave William Penn
Registration: N6854P
MSN: 18-7447
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO OFFICIALS, THE PLT WAS SEARCHING FOR HUNTERS WHEN THE ACFT HE WAS FLYING CONTACTED THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT BLOWING SNOW, LOW OVERCAST CLOUDS & VISIBILITY OF LESS THAN 1/2 MI PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. A BLOOD SAMPLE WAS TAKEN FROM THE PLT ABOUT 4 HRS & 45 MIN AFTER THE ACDNT. A CHECK OF THE BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.10%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1995 N6854P Private 0 Owyhee, OR sub
6 November 2004 N6854P Private 1 Mesa, AZ w/o

Location