Accident Cessna 152 N49164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375936

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Knoxville Flyers Inc.
Registration: N49164
MSN: 15281176
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A PERSONAL NIGHT PROFICIENCY FLT. HE MADE 2 STOP & GO LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE 3RD LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 50 TO 60 FT SHORT OF THE RWY ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A POWER OFF APCH. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE HIGH INTENSITY STROBE LIGHTS MARKING THE RWY THRESHOLD CAUSED SOME INTERFERENCE WITH HIS VISUAL PERCEPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LLT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LLT02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1992 N49164 Private 0 Knoxville, TN sub

Location