Accident Cessna 210M N6629B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375937

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Key Bellevilles, Inc.
Registration: N6629B
MSN: 21062803
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN TO NEW JERSEY, DROPPED OFF A PASSENGER AND WAS RETURNING TO BUTLER, PA, WHEN A PWR LOSS OCCURRED. THE ENG FAILED ON BASE TO FINAL TO RWY 26 WHEN THE POSITION OF THE MIXTURE WAS CHANGED TO THE RICH POSITION. THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT INTO TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE LEFT WING FUEL SUPPLIES WERE RUPTURED AT THE WING ROOT AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT WING TANK. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRFRAME AND THE INTEGRAL FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 5 GALLONS OF FUEL AND SHOWED NO SIGNS OF CONTAMINATION. FUEL RESERVOIR TANKS FEEDING THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES HAD NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA032

Location