Accident Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt 42-75967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375942

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:318thFS 325thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-75967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the sea off Lignano (Udine) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
P-47 shot down by enemy fighters, pilot B/O, seen on the dingy but never seen again. MIA

Sources:

MACR 2393