Accident Hughes 269C N58320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375946

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58320
MSN: 390760
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO HERD CATTLE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED 3 POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FQG02

Location