Accident Cessna 150J N51182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375947

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51182
MSN: 15069823
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3964 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR AS RELATED BY THE STUDENT PLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A FLD DURING WHICH THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH MAY HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA021