Accident Cessna 172F N8852U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375950

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Harry L Barnes
Registration: N8852U
MSN: 17252765
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelhurst, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Grove, LA (9M6)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, MS (1R7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARB HEAT. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH THE CARB HEAT ON AND WHEN IT WAS TURNED OFF THE ENGINE AGAIN RAN ROUGH. THE PILOT AGAIN TURNED ON THE CARB HEAT AND THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. AFTER COMPLETING THE ABOVE SEQUENCE SERVERAL TIMES THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY WITH THE CARB HEAT OFF AND THE ACFT LOST TOTAL POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE PLT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE FAR END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA022

Location