Accident Cessna T210N N5106C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375951

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5106C
MSN: 63704
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doran, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Wahpeton, ND (BWP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 3000 FT MSL AT NIGHT, THE ACFT STRUCK A BIRD WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PLT EXPERIENCED SOME CONTROL PROBLEMS BUT WAS ABLE TO RETAIN SUFFICIENT CONTROL TO AFFECT A SAFE LANDING. POST-FLT INSPECTION REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND FUEL CELL. THERE WERE FEATHERS AND BLOOD IN THE VICINITY OF THE IMPACT AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA039