Accident Beechcraft K35 N3091C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375979

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3091C
MSN: D5778
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagtown, TX (KHPY)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (6R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PLT/OWNER WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE LEFT SEAT WITH THE MECHAINC, WHO HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE ACFT, SEATED IN THE CO-PLTS SEAT. THE MECHANIC RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES WHEN THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AFTER THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND FOLLOWING THE STALL. THE OTHER TWO OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG02

Location