Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 N714DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376011

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N714DA
MSN: 193C-1090
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE RB-211-22C-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/ft.worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NO. 3 ENG DEVELOPED AN EXHAUST STACK FIRE DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPTED START FOLLOWING TAXI OUT. THE 1ST START WAS ABORTED WHEN CREW BECAME AWARE OF A 15 MINUTE DELAY BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING THE 2ND START, EXCESS FUEL TORCHED IN THE COMBUSTORS AND THE EXHAUST STACK. NO EVACUATION WAS ORDERED BY RESPONSIBILE CREW MEMBERS, BUT PANICKED PASSENGERS FORCED A FLT ATTENDANT TO OPEN THE LEFT REAR EXIT AND THE SLIDE DEPLOYED. 15 PASSENGERS EVACED BEFORE ORDER COULD BE RESTORED. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHEN A SECOND PASSENGER ROLLED OVER THE TOP OF HER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SLIDE. FIRE WAS EXTINGUISED WITHIN 2 MINUTES BY CFR CREWS. INSP OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY DAMAGE AND INSP OF ENG REVEALED NO DEFICIENCIES. SUSPECT EXCESSIVE START FUEL INTRODUCED INTO CUMBUSTORS DURING FIRST ABORTED START OR SECOND START.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86IA020