Accident Bell 206B N376EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376034

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N376EH
MSN: 1436
Total airframe hrs:5320 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port O'conner, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port O'connor, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AFTER A FORCED LNDG DUE TO LOSS OF POWER. THE ENG LOST ABOUT 60 PERCENT OF ITS POWER DURING CRUISE AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. POST ACC INSPECTION SHOWED THAT FUEL LINE P/N 685481 B-NUT HAD BACKED OFF THE FUEL CONTROL END OF LINE 250C20 IPC. THE LAST MAJOR ENG MAINTENANCE WAS A TURBINE CHANGE ON 3/3/85. THE LAST HEAVY INSPECTION WAS ON 10-11-85. THE ACFT FLEW 47.5 HRS AFTER THAT INSPECTION BEFORE THIS FUEL LINE DISCONNECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG01

Location