Accident Cessna 210M N6047N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376035

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:James L.mullin
Registration: N6047N
MSN: 21062915
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE MADE A 'FAIRLY RAPID DESCENT' FROM A 10,500 FT MSL CRUISE ALT TO THE AIRPORT PATTERN AND EXPERIENCED A 'PAINFUL PRESSURE' IN HIS EARS. THE PLT SAID HE WAS ALSO WEARING A HEADSET. ON ENTRY INTO THE PATTERN, THEPLT SAID HE 'FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR' AND BELIEVES THAT, DUE TO BOTH THE 'PAINFUL EAR PRESSURE' AND THE MUFFLING EFFECT OF THE HEADSET, THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING BUT ALL HE HEARD WAS A 'FAINT BACKGROUND PULSE THAT (HE) DISMISSED AS RADIO NOISE OF SOME KIND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA022

Location