Accident Hughes 269A N9017E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376036

Date:Monday 21 October 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Aircraft & Helicopter Leasing
Registration: N9017E
MSN: 26-0460
Total airframe hrs:2555 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-B60-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A PHOTOGRAPHIC FLT THE ENG LOST PWR & HE AUTOROTATED THE ACFT INTO THE WATER. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & RETURNED TO IT'S HOME BASE, THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DRAINED & PURGED OF ALL FLUIDS, THE MAGNETOS WERE CLEANED, REINSTALLED & NEW FUEL WAS ADDED. THE ENG WAS STARTED & IT RAN NORMALLY, THEREFORE DUE TO THE ACFT'S BEING SUBMERGED IN THE OCEAN WATERS, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA016