Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376037

Date:Monday 21 October 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hood Tractoc Co. Inc.
Registration: N47558
MSN: 28-7816095
Total airframe hrs:1136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amite, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF BRAKE EFFECTIVENESS WHILE LANDING ON A DEW-COVERED SOD STRIP. UNABLE TO STOP, THE ACFT SLID THROUGH A FENCE, DAMAGING THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1996 N47558 Macs Aircraft Repair 0 Pittsburg, KS sub

Location