Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2491Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376038

Date:Sunday 20 October 1985
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491Y
MSN: 28-8590078
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER LANDING AND TURNING ONTO THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING AN ATTEMPTED RE-START, FIRE WAS NOTICED COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PLT AND HIS PASSENGER EVACUATED THE ACFT, AND ARPT PERSONNEL PUT OUT THE FIRE. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF BROKEN, DISCONNECTED OR LEAKING FLUID LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA020

Location