Accident Beechcraft BE 35 N2805V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376041

Date:Sunday 20 October 1985
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2805V
MSN: D-203
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED AT A TURF STRIP UTILIZING FULL FLAPS AND 6 UNITS OF NOSE UP TRIM. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN PREPARING FOR DEPARTURE HE WAS IN A HURRY TO AVOID INCLEMENT WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION AND DID NOT UTILIZE A CHECK LIST HE NEVER RE-TRIMMED THE AIRCRAFT AND ON THE TAKE OFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE ACFT THEN STALL MUSHED RECONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST CONTROL ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING TREES AND COMING TO REST IN A 5 1/2 FT DEEP DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA015