Accident Cessna 172 M N9892Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376044

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9892Q
MSN: 17265836
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS FULL OF WATER AND THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED 25 PERCENT WATER. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES IN EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1990 N9892Q Darlow, Scott 0 Goliad, TX sub