Accident Stinson 108-1 VOYAGER N8422K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376045

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1 VOYAGER
Owner/operator:Ralph Hoover
Registration: N8422K
MSN: 108-1422
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Plains, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT 3100 FEET MSL, OVER VIRGINIA ROUTE 66 AND ROUTE 245, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE TO THE EXTENT THAT THE PLT THOUGHT THAT IT MIGHT SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME.THE PLT SELECTED A FIELD AND SET UP AN APPROACH. ON FINAL, THE PLT DECIDED THAT THE FIELD WAS UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. PWR WAS APPLIED AND THE PLT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO AN ALTERNATE FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH TO STOP IN THE SECOND FIELD, AND HE TURNED RIGHT ABOUT 45 DEGREES, AIMING FOR A NARROW BREAK IN THE TREE LINE. AFTER SEVERING THREE SMALL TREES, THE ACFTNOSED OVER AND ROTATED TO A STOP, COMING TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AN ENGINE MOUNT JOINT WASCRACKED IN THE WELD ITSELF, AND MOST OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES APPEARED AS IF A CRACK EXISTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA004