Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2854S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376047

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Kenneth H.turner
Registration: N2854S
MSN: 28-7921066
Total airframe hrs:619 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanoga, TN (CHA
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST TOTAL POWER DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND ATTEMPTED AN FORCED LANDING IN A SHOPPING CENTER PARKING LOT. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND SLID INVERTED APPROXIMATELY 250 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NUMBER 1 CONNECTING ROD BROKE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA008

Location