Accident North American AT-6G Texan N104DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376048

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104DC
MSN: 493392
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:7530 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (KARA)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN DURING AN OVERRUN LANDING. THE ACFT WAS IN A FLT OF 3 AT6'S LANDING AT THE ARPT FOR A FLY-IN. N104DC TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 2000 FT FRESHLY MOWED GRASS STRIP APRX 500 TO 600 FT FROM THE END. THE PLT STATED THE APPLICATION OF BRAKES WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF RWY 17 AND CROSSED THE END OF RWY 13 (PAVED) BEFORE CONTACTING THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD01

Location