Accident Texas Helicopter M74A N51862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376049

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A
Owner/operator:Aerohead Helicopters
Registration: N51862
MSN: 79-02B
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF FOR A FERTILIZER SPREADING OPERATION WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD BUCKET, WHEN THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL PWR LOSS AT 100 FT AGL. A DESCENT WAS STARTED AND THE BUCKET WAS DISENGAGED. HOWEVER, WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE HELICOPTER, THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. WHEN THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST, IT WAS LAYING ON IT'S RIGHT SIDE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED TE MOVABLE BREAKER OF THE LEFT MAGNETO BREAKER POINT ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND BROKEN OFF AND LAYING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE MAGNETO HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LUG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LUG01

Location