Accident Beechcraft 24R N9323S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376050

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9323S
MSN: MC343
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:AVCO IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quincy, CA (201)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS TAXIING INTO THE SUN AND WENT INTO THE DITCH WHEN THE TAXIWAY TURNED TO THE RT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS BLINDED BY THE RISING SUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA019

Location