Accident Enstrom F-28C N5691Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376058

Date:Thursday 17 October 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Spectrum Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N5691Y
MSN: 479-2
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ridgefield Park, NJ
Destination airport:Linden, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A ROLL-OVER DURING A PRACTICE HOVER AUTOROTATION. THE ACC OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT STARTED MOVING BACKWARDS DURING THE HOVER. THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO THE DIRT WHICH PITCHED THE ACFT NOSE UP & ROLLED IT OVER TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2018 N5691Y J 0 Bridgeville, Sussex County, DE sub
Collision with pole or wires