Accident Bell H-13G N73550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376064

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Bell H-13G
Owner/operator:J F Airways
Registration: N73550
MSN: 771
Total airframe hrs:3768 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND FROM A HOVER. THE PLT HAD A STUDENT PLT AIRPLANE CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEX03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEX03

Location