Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9660W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376065

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9660W
MSN: 28-23122
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE FLT DEPARTED PRESCOTT FOR THE LOCAL FLT, THE PLT SAID THE RWYS SWITCHED SEVERAL TIMES BETWEEN 11 & 03 DUE TO THE WINDS. THE OFFICIAL PRESCOTT SURFACT OBSERVATION REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 8 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 17 KTS. AFTER DEPARTING PRESCOTT, THE FLT FLEW TO A DIRT STRIP NORTH OF THE CITY WHERE A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE PLT SAID THAT THE LT WING SUDDENLY 'LIFTED' & THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE & SCRAPED THE TOPS OF METAL FENCE POSTS OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA017

Location