Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4KE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376067

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kuhlman Ertl Flying
Registration: N4KE
MSN: 32-7840078
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KNEW THAT HE WOULD HAVE STRONG CROSS-WINDS FOR LANDING BUT WHEN HE WAS READY TO LAND, HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THEM. HE STARTED A GO-AROUND, HIT GUSTY WINDS THAT ROLLED HIM TO THE RIGHT AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WOULD'NT CLIMB, THEY HIT A POWER-LINE WITH THE RIGHT TIP OR WHEELS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA010

Location