Accident Cessna 182P N5837J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376070

Date:Monday 14 October 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Lakeview Bldg. Materials
Registration: N5837J
MSN: 18263563
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bly, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Destination airport:Bly, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRSTRIP WAS ONLY 20 FEET WIDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTER. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO THE GRAVEL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT. THE NOSE GEAR THEN STRUCK ROCKS AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA010

Location